We currently have Cube testing surveys open for Phyrexia: All Will Be One and Phyrexia: All Will Be One Commander. Let us know what cards you’re testing from these sets!

Cube Retrospective

2021 Standard Rotation Cube Retrospective

January 27th, 2022 — Parker LaMascus & Anthony Mattox
Methodology
Results
Filter by set or sort by card attributes to delve deeper into these results.
Sort by change in play rate:
Card Avg. Rating TestersCubes 
Heartfire Immolator - M212.363.8%3763
Verge Rangers - C201.856.0%906
Questing Beast - ELD2.852.8%6822
Barrin, Tolarian Archmage - M212.452.6%3824
Spiteful Prankster - JMP2.450.0%1528
Seasoned Hallowblade - M212.449.1%5013
Charming Prince - ELD2.447.2%9015
Rankle, Master of Pranks - ELD2.245.3%7391
Ethereal Forager - C201.844.0%1637
Heartless Act - IKO2.743.9%7027
Thriving Moor - JMP2.742.9%3565
Thriving Isle - JMP2.742.9%3582
Thriving Heath - JMP2.742.9%3569
Thriving Grove - JMP2.742.9%3568
Thriving Bluff - JMP2.742.9%3556
Eliminate - M212.342.2%3149
Robber of the Rich - ELD2.139.6%4956
Once Upon a Time - ELD2.337.7%5021
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman - ELD2.537.7%2171
Oko, Thief of Crowns - ELD2.535.8%5921
Shark Typhoon - IKO2.433.9%6952
Garruk, Unleashed - M212.431.0%1263
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate - IKO2.430.6%3254
Fabled Passage - ELD2.830.2%9002
Emiel the Blessed - JMP2.128.6%922
Llanowar Visionary - M212.128.4%4934
Nadir Kraken - THB2.328.3%3428
Sanctuary Blade - C201.628.0%346
Neutralize - IKO2.127.2%3610
Stonecoil Serpent - ELD2.526.4%8004
Showing 30 of 434 cards.
Throne of Eldraine
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
Most overlooked: Fabled Passage
Most played on Cube Cobra: Charming Prince
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 30
Median cards tested: 17
Average rating given: 1.82
Most tested card: Bonecrusher Giant, included in 83% of submissions with an average rating of 2.80
Top rated card: Murderous Rider, included in 80% of submissions with an average rating of 2.90
View Full Survey Results →
Theros: Beyond Death
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Eidolon of Obstruction
Most overlooked: Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
Most played on Cube Cobra: Woe Strider
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 84
Median cards tested: 9
Average rating given: 1.90
Most tested card: Nadir Kraken, included in 64% of submissions with an average rating of 2.30
Top rated card: Ashiok, Nightmare Muse, included in 36% of submissions with an average rating of 2.50
View Full Survey Results →
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Voracious Greatshark
Most overlooked: Sprite Dragon
Most played on Cube Cobra: Heartless Act
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 111
Median cards tested: 12
Average rating given: 1.73
Most tested and top rated card: Heartless Act, included in 81% of submissions with an average rating of 2.70
View Full Survey Results →
Commander 2020
Status at Rotation
Most overlooked: Ethereal Forager
Most played on Cube Cobra: Ethereal Forager
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 14
Average rating given: 1.76
Most tested card: Verge Rangers, included in 16% of submissions with an average rating of 1.80
View Full Survey Results →
Core Set 2021
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Heartfire Immolator
Most overlooked: Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse
Most played on Cube Cobra: Village Rites
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 115
Median cards tested: 7
Average rating given: 1.99
Most tested card: Heartfire Immolator, included in 65% of submissions with an average rating of 2.30
Top rated card: Barrin, Tolarian Archmage, included in 58% of submissions with an average rating of 2.40
View Full Survey Results →
Jumpstart
Status at Rotation
Most overlooked: Thriving Moor
Most played on Cube Cobra: Thriving Isle
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 42
Average rating given: 2.13
View Full Survey Results →
Discussion
Trending Downward
Breakout Successes
Set-by-Set Retrospective
Throne of Eldraine
Embercleave
Fabled Passage
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Stonecoil Serpent
Eldraine's underestimated cards saw heavy Constructed play.
Venerable Knight
Questing Beast
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
Once Upon a Time
The Cube community overestimated these aggro and midrange tools initially.
Theros: Beyond Death
Uro, Titan of Nature's Wrath
Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger
Shadowspear
Klothys, God of Destiny
The Titans of Theros were underestimated initially.
Nadir Kraken
Thryx, the Sudden Storm
Taranika, Akroan Veteran
Nightmare Shepherd
Agonizing Remorse
Eidolon of Obstruction
The fair, midrange tools of Theros have largely fallen off the radar in Cube.
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths & Commander 2020
Lurrus of the Dream-Den
Zagoth Triome
Sprite Dragon
Winota, Joiner of Forces
These Constructed powerhouses were overlooked by Cube curators during spoiler season.
Voracious Greatshark
Luminous Broodmoth
Heartless Act
Neutralize
Fiend Artisan
Gemrazer
The Cube appeal of Ikoria's most anticipated cards was largely overestimated.
Ethereal Forager
Commander decks are consistently overlooked as a source of Cube contenders.
Core Set 2021 & Jumpstart
Seasoned Hallowblade
Heartfire Immolator
Barrin, Tolarian Archmage
Teferi, Master of Time
Basri Ket
Garruk, Unleashed
Much of Core Set 2021 was initially overestimated by Cube curators.
Conclusions
Sets

Browse the first impressions and view the full survey data from each set:

More from Lucky Paper

Lucky Paper Newsletter

Once Upon a Time — Matt Stewart