Cube Retrospective

2022 Standard Rotation Cube Retrospective

September 22nd, 2022 — Parker LaMascus
Methodology
Results
Filter by set or sort by card attributes to delve deeper into these results.
Sort by change in play rate:
Card Avg. Rating TestersCubes 
Usher of the Fallen - KHM2.877.5%9180
Laelia, the Blade Reforged - C212.575.0%4188
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer - MH22.969.5%5973
Ignoble Hierarch - MH22.967.5%6909
Damn - MH22.865.4%5760
Pest Infestation - C212.763.8%2200
Sedgemoor Witch - STX2.360.4%5431
Elite Spellbinder - STX2.460.0%5664
Solitude - MH22.657.6%5090
Luminarch Aspirant - ZNR2.356.1%7719
Prismari Command - STX2.456.1%5657
Grief - MH22.553.9%3651
Baleful Mastery - STX2.451.7%3000
Grist, the Hunger Tide - MH22.551.5%4688
Skyclave Shade - ZNR2.350.5%5347
Kargan Intimidator - ZNR2.350.0%2483
Dauthi Voidwalker - MH22.549.2%4548
Power Word Kill - AFR2.448.9%2883
Lose Focus - MH22.448.5%3848
Court of Grace - CMR2.448.1%2379
Rip Apart - STX2.447.8%4438
Fall From Favor - CMR2.447.2%2637
Thieving Skydiver - ZNR2.546.4%5474
Portable Hole - AFR2.345.8%3756
Flametongue Yearling - MH22.345.8%4692
Nullpriest of Oblivion - ZNR2.144.9%4884
Subtlety - MH22.344.4%2347
Fury - MH22.443.1%3760
Abundant Harvest - MH22.543.1%5704
Triplicate Titan - C212.242.2%1883
Showing 30 of 1042 cards.
Zendikar Rising
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Kargan Intimidator
Most overlooked: Skyclave Apparition
Most played on Cube Cobra: Skyclave Apparition
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 196
Average rating given: 2.15
Most tested card: Luminarch Aspirant, included in 56% of submissions with an average rating of 2.31
Top rated card: Thieving Skydiver, included in 46% of submissions with an average rating of 2.50
View Full Survey Results →
Commander Legends
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Court of Grace
Most played on Cube Cobra: Hullbreacher
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 106
Average rating given: 2.11
Most tested and top rated card: Court of Grace, included in 48% of submissions with an average rating of 2.42
View Full Survey Results →
Kaldheim
050+
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Doomskar
Most overlooked: Esika's Chariot
Most played on Cube Cobra: Usher of the Fallen
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 244
Average rating given: 2.13
Most tested and top rated card: Usher of the Fallen, included in 77% of submissions with an average rating of 2.75
View Full Survey Results →
Strixhaven
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Conspiracy Theorist
Most overlooked: Expressive Iteration
Most played on Cube Cobra: Expressive Iteration
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 230
Average rating given: 2.11
Most tested card: Sedgemoor Witch, included in 52% of submissions with an average rating of 2.29
Top rated card: Prismari Command, included in 48% of submissions with an average rating of 2.43
View Full Survey Results →
Commander 2021
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Laelia, the Blade Reforged
Most played on Cube Cobra: Laelia, the Blade Reforged
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 116
Average rating given: 2.20
Most tested card: Laelia, the Blade Reforged, included in 75% of submissions with an average rating of 2.53
Top rated card: Pest Infestation, included in 63% of submissions with an average rating of 2.73
View Full Survey Results →
Modern Horizons 2
050+
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Subtlety
Most overlooked: Dragon's Rage Channeler
Most played on Cube Cobra: Dragon's Rage Channeler
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 295
Average rating given: 2.20
Most tested and top rated card: Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer, included in 69% of submissions with an average rating of 2.89
View Full Survey Results →
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Power Word Kill
Most played on Cube Cobra: Portable Hole
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 190
Average rating given: 2.01
Most tested and top rated card: Power Word Kill, included in 47% of submissions with an average rating of 2.44
View Full Survey Results →
Forgotten Realms Commander
050
Distribution of Cards Among Respondents' Cubes
Status at Rotation
Most overvalued: Minn,Wily Illusionist
Most overlooked: Bag of Devouring
Most played on Cube Cobra: Prosper, Tome-Bound
Prospective Survey Summary
Submissions: 33
Average rating given: 2.00
Most tested card: Phantom Steed, included in 34% of submissions with an average rating of 1.73
View Full Survey Results →
Discussion
The Downward Trend
Breakout Successes
Set-by-Set Retrospective
Zendikar Rising
Skyclave Apparition
Omnath, Locus of Creation
Bloodchief's Thirst
Maul of the Skyclaves
Luminarch Aspirant
The Constructed success of these cards may have boosted their popularity among our respondents.
Most overlooked: Skyclave Apparition
Kargan Intimidator
Jace, Mirror Mage
Agadeem's Awakening //
Nighthawk Scavenger
Commander Legends
Hullbreacher
Court of Grace
Fall from Favor
Hullbreacher is CMR's most lasting legacy.
Kaldheim
Esika's Chariot
Showdown of the Skalds
Clarion Spirit
These midrange threats shaped their Standard environment, increasing their visibility.
Cosima, God of the Voyage // The Omenkeel
Doomskar
Starnheim Unleashed
Bind the Monster
Strixhaven & Commander 2021
Expressive Iteration
Prismari Command
Elite Spellbinder
More Standard staples, anybody?
Conspiracy Theorist
Multiple Choice
Baleful Mastery
Laelia, the Blade Reforged
Pest Infestation
Triplicate Titan
Modern Horizons 2
Dragon's Rage Channeler
Prismatic Ending
Urza's Saga
Esper Sentinel
Unholy Heat
Murktide Regent
Abundant Harvest
The MH2 cards seeing increased play among our respondents all have Constructed success stories.
Subtlety
Kaldra Compleat
Out of Time
Sword of Hearth and Home
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
Is there such a thing as too powerful?
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms & Forgotten Realms
Cave of the Frost Dragon
Den of the Bugbear
Hive of the Eye Tyrant
Lair of the Hydra
Portable Hole
Hall of Storm Giants
D&D's most-anticipated cards are still seeing play.
Ebondeath, Dracolich
Priest of Ancient Lore
Power Word Kill
Unfortunately, all the Dragons and/or Dungeons of the D&D set saw decreased play.
Conclusions
Sets
More from Lucky Paper

Lucky Paper Newsletter

Timeless Witness — Deruchenko Alexander